Portage Base Lakes Area Water & Sewer Authority - Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

portage_base_lakes_sewer_authority_blue_boat_logo Portage Base Lakes Area Water & Sewer Authority

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

The package of wipes I bought at the store says that the wipes are "flushable."  Can I put them in the toilet after they have been used?
NO!!!  Section 8.1.2 of the Sewer Authority's Rules & Regulations says a user (that's you!) shall not contribute wastewater containing substances which may cause interference with the operation of the wastewater treatment facility.  The Sewer Authority has determined that "flushable" wipes DO cause such interference, and therefore, "flushable" wipes are prohibited to be flushed into our sewer system.
I have a water softener unit.  For years, I used the very economical sodium chloride pellets in my water softener unit.  Now the Water & Sewer Authority says I have to discontinue using sodium chloride and use other softener chemicals, even though my softener unit discharge goes into the ground. And those other chemicals are SO much more expensive.  Why can't I just use sodium chloride any longer?
The Authority's regulation against using sodium chloride in water softeners continues in place even if the regeneration water does not go into the sewer system.  Authority regulations are considered legal ordinances, and severe penalties exist for their violation, including fines of up to $500.00 plus the cost of prosecution.  Continued violation could result in up to 90 days in jail.

Sign up for notifications

Learn More